2014 State Publication Contest Winners

FRONT PAGE LAYOUT – BROADSHEET
1 Lindsey Maeda and Danny Vasquez, East Los Angeles College (entry - b - c )
2 Jessica Martinez, El Camino College (entry - b - c )
3 Calvin Alagot, Pierce College (entry - b )
4 Jaime Pronoble, Southwestern College (entry)

EDITORIAL CARTOON
1 Anthony Mata, City College of San Francisco (entry)
2 Angel Bonser, Laney College (entry)
3 Lorenzo Morotti, Contra Costa College (entry)
4 Anthony Mata, City College of San Franciso (entry)
HM Anibal Santos, Saddleback College

FRONT PAGE LAYOUT – TABLOID
1 Cocoa Dixon, Santa Monica College (entry - b - c )
2 Sara Bloomberg, David Hackett and Ana Carolina Quintela, City College of San Francisco (entry - b - c )
3 Louis LaVenture and Tam Duong Jr., Ohlone College (entry - b - c )
4 Sarah Scott, American River College (entry)
HM Jo Jamison and Evan Solano, Citrus College

NEWS PHOTO
1 Jesus Hernandez, Long Beach City College (entry)
2 Christina Gonzalez, City College of San Francisco (entry)
3 Mohammad Djauhari, Pierce College (entry)
4 Stephen Davis, Palomar College (entry)
HM Maria Laura Miramon, San Jose City College

INSIDE PAGE LAYOUT – BROADSHEET
1 Anibal Santos , Saddleback College (entry)
2 Kellie McCown, Peter Costanza and Jesus Chico, Los Medanos College (entry)
3 George Morin, Contra Costa College (entry)
4 Lauren Gandara, Cerritos College (entry)

INSIDE PAGE LAYOUT – TABLOID
1 Louis LaVenture and Tam Duong Jr., Ohlone College (entry)
2 Rachel Sison, Solano College (entry)
3 Nevin Long, Laney College (entry)
4 Destiny Rivera and David Roman, Riverside College (entry)

INFORMATIONAL GRAPHIC
1 George Morin, Christian Urrutia and Lorenzo Morotti, Contra Costa College (entry)
2 David Hackett, City College of San Francisco (entry)
3 Tam Duong Jr. and Louis LaVenture, Ohlone College (entry)
4 Braxton Moore, Long Beach City College (entry)

ILLUSTRATION
1 Anthony Mata, City College of San Francisco (entry)
2 Brian Bunting, Diablo Valley College (entry)
3 Adnan Ramic, American River College (entry)
4 Christian Rodriguez, Citrus College (entry)
HM Daniel Barba-Almeida, Santa Rosa Junior College

STUDENT DESIGNED ADVERTISEMENT
1 Jesus Hernandez, Long Beach City College (entry)
2 Christina Gonzalez, City College of San Francisco (entry)
3 Albert Serna and Rich Yap, Mt. San Antonio College (entry)
4 El Paisano Staff, Rio Hondo College (entry)
HM Mark Sheppard, San Jose City College

PHOTO ILLUSTRATION
1 Peter Costanza and Jesus Chico, Los Medanos College (entry)
2 Kaylee Johnston , Saddleback College (entry)
3 Thomas Schmit, El Camino College (entry)
4 John Gutierrez, Pierce College (entry)

MAGAZINE COVER DESIGN
1 Rich Yap and Adolfo Tigerino, Mt. San Antonio College (entry)
2 Angelica Estacio, Charlie Anne Urcia and Christina Hedlund, Las Positas College (entry)
3 Jeremy Nation and Monica Salazar, Pierce College (entry)
4 Brandy Sebastian and Brian Korec, Palomar College (entry)

MAGAZINE DESIGN/LAYOUT
1 Union Staff, El Camino College (entry)

2 Staff, Palomar College (entry)
3 Angelica Estacio, Charlie Anne Urcia and Christina Hedlund, Las Positas College (entry)
4 Cesar Sanchez, City College of San Francisco (entry)

MAGAZINE NEWS FEATURE (NON-PROFILE)
1 Cody Drabble, Sacramento City College (entry)
2 Devin Holt and Melody Parker, City College of San Franciso (entry)
3 Amanda L. Abad, Southwestern College (entry)
4 Mason Masis, Southwestern College (entry)

MAGAZINE PROFILE ARTICLE
1 Leith Mahoney-Maver, City College of San Francisco (entry)
2 Kashish Nizami, Pierce College (entry)
3 Daniel Wilson, Sacramento City College (entry)
4 J.D. Villanueva, Sacramento City College (entry)
HM April Testerman, Palomar College

MAGAZINE PHOTO
1 Brandy Sebastian, Palomar College (entry)
2 Khaled Sayed, City College of San Francisco (entry)
3 Philip Prins, El Camino College (entry)
4 Brandy Sebastian, Palomar College (entry)
HM Evan Duran, Sacramento City College

MAGAZINE PHOTO STORY-ESSAY
1 Monique Judge and Philip Prins, El Camino College (entry)
2 Marlene Estrada, Hannah Ryanen, Alex Semel and Jade McConnell, Palomar College (entry)
3 Khaled Sayed, City College of San Francisco (entry)
4 Anthony Reader and Angelica Estacio, Las Positas College (entry - b )
HM Rich Yap, Mt. San Antonio College

MAGAZINE ILLUSTRATION
1 Brian Lei, City College of San Francisco (entry)
2 Brian Lei, City College of San Francisco (entry)
3 Ernesto Rivera, Southwestern College (entry)
4 Bri Valdivia, Palomar College (entry)

MAGAZINE OPINION ARTICLE
1 Greg Zeman, City College of San Francisco (entry)
2 Jacob Davis, City College of San Francisco (entry)
3 Nichole Gray, Palomar College (entry)
4 Sonia Ross, Mt. San Antonio College (entry)
HM Marlene Estrada, Palomar College

NEWS STORY
1 Lina Chankar, Southwestern College (entry)
2 Erik Edlund, Fullerton College (entry)
3 Jonathan Williams, Glendale College (entry)
4 Nickolas Furr, Southwestern College (entry)
HM David Yapkowitz, Santa Monica College

ENTERPRISE NEWS STORY/ESSAY
UR Aidyl Molina, Fresno City College (entry - b )
UR Southwestern College Sun Staff, Southwestern College (entry)
UR Brian Boyle, Contra Costa College (entry)
UR Josh Slowiczek, Cosumnes River College (entry)
UR Kellie McCown, Los Medanos College

FEATURE STORY (NON-PROFILE)
1 Brandalyn Hastings, Fresno City College (entry)
2 Ana Mezic, Santa Barbara City College (entry)
3 Ralph Chapoco, Palomar College (entry)
4 Ruben Rangel, Solano College (entry)

PROFILE FEATURE
1 Christine Menchaca, Los Medanos College (entry)
2 Julie Lee, Santa Rosa Junior College (entry)
3 Pierce College, Pierce College (entry)
4 Shirley Beaman, College of Marin (entry)

EDITORIAL
1 Angie Pineda , Saddleback College (entry)
2 Jennifer Manalili, San Diego City College (entry)
3 Darcy Fracolli, Santa Rosa Junior College (entry)
4 George Morin and Jared Amdahl, Contra Costa College (entry)
HM Kevynn Gomez, Fresno City College

CRITICAL REVIEW
1 Hanajun Chung, Chaffey College (entry)
2 Reghan Jameson, Santa Barbara City College (entry)
3 Hanajun Chung, Chaffey College (entry)
4 Gina Scialabba, City College of San Francisco (entry)

OPINION STORY
1 Amber Antonopoulos, Santa Monica College (entry)
2 Nickolas Furr, Southwestern College (entry)
3 Brian Boyle, Contra Costa College (entry)
4 Rigo Bonilla, El Camino College (entry)

COLUMN WRITING
1 Sandra Galindo, San Diego City College (entry - b )
2 Rachel Parsons, Los Angeles Valley College (entry)
3 David Tate, Citrus College (entry)
4 Valeen Gonzales, Chaffey College (entry - b )
HM Heather Wallin, Contra Costa College

SPORTS GAME STORY
1 Colin Grylls, Southwestern College (entry)
2 Louis LaVenture, Ohlone College (entry)
3 Zachary Hannigan, Cosumnes River College (entry)
4 David Yapkowitz, Santa Monica College (entry)

SPORTS FEATURE STORY
1 Alex Lopez, Las Positas College (entry)
2 Matilda Öijer, Santa Barbara City College (entry)
3 Paul Alvarez, Santa Monica College (entry)
4 Qing Huang, Cosumnes River College (entry)

FEATURE PHOTO
1 Tam Duong Jr., Ohlone College (entry)
2 Cary Majano, El Camino College (entry)
3 Alex Lopez, Las Positas College (entry)
4 Bakr Alduhaim, Long Beach City College (entry)
HM Michael Clark, Santa Barbara City College

PHOTO STORY-ESSAY
1 Paul Alvarez, Jr, Amy Gaskin, David J. Hawkins, Jose Lopez and Rachel Porter, Santa Monica College (entry - b )
2 Amy Gaskin, Santa Monica College (entry - b - c - d - e )
3 Qing Huang, Conra Costa College (entry)
4 Kimberly Keeler, El Camino College (entry)
HM Nelger Carrera, Pierce College

SPORTS ACTION PHOTO
1 Lopez Jose, Santa Monica College (entry)
2 Stephen Davis, Palomar College (entry)
3 Charles Ryder, El Camino College (entry)
4 Andro Palting, Solano College (entry)

WEBCAST/BROADCAST NEWS
1 Sherae Honeycutt, City College of San Francisco (entry)
2 Matt Gottesman, Pierce College (entry)
3 Justin Covington, Santa Barbara City College (entry)
4 Julian Muhr, Sasha Chavez and Gina Vanstrateen, Mt. San Antonio College (entry)
HM Alci Rengifo and Albert Andrade, Santa Monica College

ONLINE PHOTO STORY/ESSAY
1 Richard Kontas, Glendale College (entry)
2 Staff, Los Angeles City College (entry)
3 Kathy Bakowicz, Glendale College (entry)
4 Cathie Lawrence, Los Medanos College (entry)

VIDEO JOURNALISM
1 Linda Sturesson and Justin Covington, Santa Barbara City College (entry)
2 JD Villanueva, Sacramento City College (entry)
3 Philip Prins, El Camino College (entry)
4 Colby Neal, Santa Monica College (entry)

NEWSPAPER GENERAL EXCELLENCE
UR American River College, The Current
UR Bakersfield College, The Renegade Rip
UR Cerritos College, Talon Marks
UR Chabot College, The Spectator
UR City College of San Francisco, The Guardsman
UR Contra Costa College, The Advocate
UR East Los Angeles College, Campus News
UR Fullerton City College, The Hornet
UR Glendale College, El Vaquero
UR Ohlone College, Monitor
UR Palomar College, The Telescope
UR Sacramento City College, Express
UR San Diego City, City Times
UR Santa Monica, The Corsair
UR Santa Rosa, The Oak Leaf
UR Southwestern, The Sun

ONLINE JOURNALISM GENERAL EXCELLENCE
UR Chaffey College, The Breeze Online
UR Citrus College, The Clarion Online
UR City College of San Francisco, The Guardsman Online
UR Los Medanos College, Experience

Posted in Contests.