2017 State On-the-Spot Contests Results

2017 State On-the-Spot Contest Results

Here are the results of the 2017 State Convention for On-the-Spot competitions as announced at State Convention on April 1, 2017.

 

News Judgment/Layout tab 

First Place      Evan Solano   Citrus College

Second Place  Darius Johari Citrus College

Third Place    Devin Schwarz           Santa Rosa Junior College

Fourth Place  Pete Escobar  Rio Hondo College

 

News Judgment/Broadsheet

First Place      Samantha Bartholomew       Riverside College

Second Place  Zach Boetto    Orange Coast College

Third Place    Diego Crespo Rio Hondo College

Fourth Place  Emily Beaton San Joaquin Delta College

 

Opinion Writing

First Place      Angela Bickmann      Santa Barbara City College

Second Place  Erin Smith      Diablo Valley College

Third Place    Amber Lipsey            Pasadena City College

Fourth Place  Greg Buckley  Las Positas College

Honorable Mention   Sara Teal        Orange Coast College

Honorable Mention   Alyssa Durang           Santa Barbara City College

Honorable Mention   Victor Rodriguez        Pierce College

Honorable Mention   Chris Ludlow Santa Rosa Junior College

Honorable Mention   Maxfield Morris         Sacramento City College

Honorable Mention   Graham Muckenfuss Mt. San Antonio College

 

Editorial Cartoon

First Place      Martin Bilbao Moorpark College

Second Place  Matthew Reilly          Southwestern College

Third Place    Marci Suela    Contra Costa College

Fourth Place  Elizabeth Quip Johnson        City College of San Francisco

Honorable Mention   James Schaap            Moorpark College

Honorable Mention   Marty Loftin   Southwestern College

Honorable Mention   Lorenzo Morotti         Contra Costa College

Honorable Mention   Darlene Maes            Long Beach City College

Honorable Mention   Courtney Metz           Las Positas College

Honorable Mention   Elena Stuart   City College of San Francisco

 

Sports Photo

First Place      James Fanucci            City College of San Francisco

Second Place  Nick Girard     De Anza College

Third Place    Terry Pon       De Anza College

Fourth Place  Aaron Martinez         Rio Hondo College

Honorable Mention   Amanda Rodriguez   Long Beach City College

Honorable Mention   Denis Perez    Contra Costa College

Honorable Mention   Isabelle Sinibaldi       Santa Barbara City College

Honorable Mention   Natalie Mosqueda     Southwestern College

Honorable Mention   Michael Watkins        Pasadena City College

 

Sports Writing

First Place      Sara Teal        Orange Coast College

Second Place  Mack Ervin III            American River College

Third Place    Christopher Rosato Jr.          Mt. San Antonio College

Fourth Place  Christian Rivas          Pasadena City College

Honorable Mention   Giovanni Velasquez   Mt. San Antonio College

Honorable Mention   Terrel Emerson         Cerritos College

Honorable Mention   Mano Baghjajian       Moorpark College

Honorable Mention   Robert Jalon   City College of San Francisco

Honorable Mention   Jax Montgomery        Santa Barbara City College

Honorable Mention   Ramon Alvarada        Rio Hondo College

 

News Writing

First Place      Lorenzo Morotti         Contra Costa College

Second Place  Courtney Fong           Cosumnes River College

Third Place    Clayton Spivey           Orange Coast College

Fourth Place  John Orona    Pasadena City College

Honorable Mention   Mark A. Larks San Joaquin Delta College

Honorable Mention   Margherita Beale      Orange Coast College

Honorable Mention   Alex Anguiano           Southwestern College

Honorable Mention   Amber Lipsey            Pasadena City College

 

News Photo

First Place      Thomas Contant        Southwestern College

Second Place  Jesse Watrous            Moorpark College

Third Place    James Schaap            Moorpark College

Fourth Place  Devin Michaels          Orange Coast College

Honorable Mention   Terry Pon       De Anza College

Honorable Mention   Ram Reyes     Fresno City College

Honorable Mention   Kevin Alvarez            Citrus College

Honorable Mention   Sebastian Cornejo     Pierce College

 

Feature Writing

First Place      Elizabeth Quip Johnson        City College of San Francisco

Second Place  Maxfield Morris         Sacramento City College

Third Place    Reina Esparza            Pasadena City College

Fourth Place  Brigid McLaughlin     Long Beach City College

Honorable Mention   Megan Bender           Citrus College

Honorable Mention   Karen Alvarez            Moorpark College

Honorable Mention   Ashleigh Panoo          Fresno City College

Honorable Mention   Angelica Cruz Mt. San Antonio College

 

Feature Photo

First Place      Beatriz Hernandez    Los Medanos College

Second Place  Luis Gael Jimenez      American River College

Third Place    Cheyenne Dray         American River College

Fourth Place  Presley Swearingen  Long Beach City College

Honorable Mention   Isabelle Sinibaldi       Santa Barbara City College

Honorable Mention   Maddison October    Citrus College

 

Copy Editing

First Place      Brian del Carmen      Southwestern College

Second Place  Jannah Khalil Cosumnes River College

Third Place    John Orona    Pasadena City College

Fourth Place  James Duffy   Citrus College

Honorable Mention   Angelica Cruz Mt. San Antonio College

Honorable Mention   Sarah Carpenter       Laney College

Honorable Mention   Yane An          De Anza College

Honorable Mention   Rogelio Alvarez          East Los Angeles College

Honorable Mention   Ashleigh Panoo          Fresno City College

 

Social Media

First Place      Amber Lipsey            Pasadena City College

Second Place  Zach Boetto    Orange Coast College

Third Place    Ramon Alvarado        Rio Hondo College

Fourth Place  Kenya Pineda            Mt. San Antonio College

Honorable Mention   Madeline Nathans     Santa Barbara City College

Honorable Mention   Terrel Emerson         Cerritos College

Honorable Mention   Karen Sanchez          City College of San Francisco

Honorable Mention   Angelica Cruz Mt. San Antonio College

Honorable Mention   Jeannie Cordero        Cosumnes River College

 

Critical Review

First Place      Arleigh Davis Citrus College

Second Place  Melody Waintal         Mt. San Antonio College

Third Place    Ali Benzerara Santa Rosa Junior College

Fourth Place  Frank Lopez   Fresno City College

Honorable Mention   Godhan Kassaz          College of the Sequioas

Honorable Mention   Marty Loftin   Southwestern College

Honorable Mention   Alex Anguiano           Southwestern College

 

Team Feature

First Place      Vanessa Nelson and Maxfield Morris         Sacramento City College

Second Place  Talin Hakopyan and Pablo Unzveta            Mt. San Antonio College

Third Place    Destiny Dominguez and Riley Myles           Citrus College

 

Video Story

First Place      Sergio Esparza, Chariti Niccole and Corina Barragan       Southwestern College

Second Place  Christian Rivas, Taylor Gonzalez and Michael Watkins     Pasadena City College

Third Place    Eric Munoz and Malissa Myers        Rio Hondo College

Fourth Place  Sergio Esparza Chariti Niccole and Corina Barragan        Southwestern College

Video Story    Honorable Mention   Nicolas Gonzalez and Miguel Navarro         College of the Sequoias

Honorable Mention   Larry Valenzuela, Samantha Domingo and Julease Graham        Fresno City College

Honorable Mention   Isabella Balandran and Lizzy Brent            Orange Coast College

Honorable Mention   Ashley Lucas, Daniela Sanchez and Austin Weatherman Saddleback College

Honorable Mention   Brian Silverman        Skyline College

 

Creative Portrait (beta)

First Place      Presley Swearingen  Long Beach City College

Second Place  Devin Michaels          Orange Coast College

Third Place    Kristi Doan     Cosumnes River College

Fourth Place  Brandon Urbina        Citrus College

Honorable Mention   Fran Smith     City College of San Francisco

 

Pacesetter

Citrus College

City College of San Francisco

Contra Costa College

Southwestern College

 

Posted in 2017 Convention, State Convention.