2014 On-the-Spot Contest Winners

Bring-in online Ad
Honorable Mention – Lindsey Maeda, East Los Angeles College
Fourth – Cynthia Schroeder, Mt. San Antonio Colleg
Third -Geroge Mortin and Christian Urrutia, Contra Costa College
Second – Geroge Mortin and Christian Urrutia, Contra Costa College
First – Alejandro Santillan, College of the Sequoias

Bring-in Photo
Honorable Mention – Leonard Kelley, Long Beach City College
Honorable Mention – Michelle Menes, Chaffey College
Honorable Mention – Jinwei Zhang, De Anza College
Honorable Mention – Nathaniel Downes, City College of San Francisco
Fourth – Christian Urrutia, Contra Costa College
Third – Pablo Unzueta, Mt. San Antonio College
Second – Lynn Levitt, Pierce College
First – Santiago Mejia, City College of San Francisco

Broadcast News Writing
Honorable Mention – Matt Fowler, Santa Rosa Junior College
Honorable Mention – Katie Jolgren, Citrus College
Honorable Mention – William Hernandez, East Los Angeles College
Honorable Mention – Sal Polcino, Glendale College
Honorable Mention – Kristen Wilcox, Saddleback College
Honorable Mention – Sharida Rejon, Bakersfield College
Fourth – Antonio Marquez, San Diego City College
Third – Bobby Bishop, Cosumnes River College
Second – Javier Perez, Palomar College
First – Lottiesha Blandon, Palomar College

Copyediting
Honorable Mention – Myrissa Johns, Bakersfield College
Honorable Mention – Jay Serrano, De Anza College
Honorable Mention – Patrick Tamayo, City College of San Francisco
Honorable Mention – Andrew Coons, Chaffey College
Honorable Mention – Eric Bourse, Glendale College
Honorable Mention – Sarah Scott, American River College
Fourth – Michael Mannina, De Anza College
Third – Jordan Russell, Fresno City College
Second – Valeen Gonzales, Chaffey College
First – Jason O’Neal, Southwestern College

Critical Review
Honorable Mention – Rich Yap, Mt. San Antonio College
Fourth – Rigo Bonilla, El Camino College
Third – Angela Yim, El Camino College
Second – Kristen Ha, Orange Coast College
First – Steven Ward, Rio Hondo College View winner

Editorial Cartoon
Honorable Mention – Anibal Santos, Saddleback College
Honorable Mention – Lorenzo Morotti, Contra Costa College
Honorable Mention – Wendy Gracia, Southwestern College
Honorable Mention – Adam Valenzuela, Mt. San Antonio College
Fourth – Angelica Estacio, Las Positas College
Third – Joseph Delano, Los Medanos College
Second – Jarrett Ramones, Fresno City College
First – Anthony Mata, City College of San Francisco View winner

News Photo
Honorable Mention – Emily Rabasto, American River College
Honorable Mention – Jimmy Janszen, Santa Monica College H
Honorable Mention – Kristin Grafft, Long Beach City College
Honorable Mention – Qing Huang, Contra Costa College
There was no fourth place awarded.
Third – David Rivera, College of the Sequoias
Second – Tam Duong Jr., Ohlone College 2
There was no first place awarded.

Sports Photo
Honorable Mention – Nelger Carrera, Pierce College
Fourth – Janet Trainer, Chaffey College 4
Third – Emily Rabasto, American River College
Scond – Matt Corkill, Saddleback College
First – Tam Duong Jr., Ohlone College

Feature Photo
Honorable Mention – Erik Ramirez, Santa Rosa Junior College
Fourth – Daniel Valencia, Pasadena City College
Third – Jose De Castro, Mt. San Antonio College
Second – Lalig Tarbinan, Rio Hondo College
First – Darlene Wendels, Fresno City College

Feature Writing
Honorable Mention – Nate Voge, Santa Rosa Junior College
Honorable Mention – Taylor Atkinson, San Jose City College
Fourth – Sharida Rejon, Bakersfield College
Third – Eliza de la Flor, Long Beach City College
Second – Maricela Murillo, Southwestern College
First – Rich Yap, Mt. San Antonio College View winner

News Writing
Honorable Mention – Brian Boyle, Contra Costa College
Fourth – Bekka Wiedenmeyer, Las Positas College
Third – Eric Hsieh, El Camino College
Second – Philip McCormick, Pasadena City College
First – Chris Handloser, San Diego City College View winner

Opinion Writing
Honorable Mention – Anna Pryor, Southwestern College
Honorable Mention – Olivia Morgan, Laney College
Fourth – Andrew Coons, Chaffey College
Third – Kaitlin Regan, Fresno City College
Second – Darcy Fracolli, Santa Rosa Junior College
First – Amanda Wilbur, College of the Sequoias View inner

Sports Writing
Chris Booker, Chabot College Honorable Mention
Robert Schmitt, Chaffey College Honorable Mention
Ivan Garcia, Rio Hondo College Honorable Mention
Allison Gale, Saddleback College Honorable Mention
Nicholas Baltz, Southwestern College Honorable Mention
Daron Grandberry, Pasadena City College 4
Max Mayer, Orange Coast College 3
Joe Moreno, Citrus College 2
Louis LaVenture, Ohlone College 1

Team Feature
Honorable Mention – Anna Pryor, David McVicker and Pablo Gandara, Southwestern College
Honorable Mention – Skylar Serge, Sofia Blomgren and Katelyn Biedrzycki, Santa Monica City College
Honorable Mention – David Loza, Steven Ward and Krystin Bristol, Rio Hondo College
Honorable Mention – George Morin, Qing Huang and Lorenzo Morotti, Contra Costa College
Honorable Mention – Tony Maldonado, Matthew Beavers and Daniel Nunez, College of the Sequoias
Fourth – Nagisa Mihara, Christine Michaels and Antonio Gandara, Pasadena City College
Third – Kristen Wilcox and Matt Corkill, Saddleback College
Second – James Fanucci, Patrick Tamayo and Santiago Mejia, City College of San Francisco
First – Liz Philips, Deny Moran and Ronja Jansz, Santa Monica College

News Judgment/Layout – Tabloid
Peoples Choice – Pablo Gandara, Southwestern College
Honorable Mention – Calvin Huang, Chaffey College
Fourth – Cynthia Schroeder, Mt. San Antonio College
Third – Daniel Barba-Almeida, Santa Rosa Junior College
Second – Pablo Gandara, Southwestern College
First – Sarah Scott, American River College

News Judgment/Layout – Broadsheet
People’s Choice – Daphne Jauregui, Southwestern College
Third – Lindsey Maeda, East Los Angeles College
Second – George Morin, Contra Costa College
First – Daphne Jauregui, Southwestern College

Video Journalism
Meritorious – Mason Masis, Colin Grylls and Kimberly Ortiz, Southwestern College
Meritorious – Nathaniel Dowes and Khaled Sayd, City College of San Francisco
Meritorious – Shirley Smith, Allison Gale and Danny Pestolesi, Saddleback College
Meritorious – Joe Moreno, Anne Marie Miranda and Dealanie Davis, Citrus College
Meritorious – Joe Moreno, Anne Marie Miranda and Dealanie Davis, Citrus College
Meritorious – Lottiesha Blandon, Palomar College

Twitter/Storify
Meritorious – Eric Hsieh, El Camino College
Meritorious – Martin Gallegos, Las Positas College
Meritorious – Julian Muhr, Mt. San Antonio College
Meritorious – Maegan Ortiz, East Los Angeles College
Meritorious – Amrita Kaur, Diablo Valley College
Meritorious – Evan Solano, Citrus College
Meritorious – Joshua Arnao, Chaffey College

Instagram
Meritorious – Elizabeth Fernandez, Bakersfield College
Meritorious – Ekevara Kitpowsong, City College of San Francisco
Meritorious – Elisa Parrino, City College of San Francisco
Meritorious – Brendan Cross, Los Medanos College
Meritorious – Nathalie Lozano, Saddleback College
Meritorious – Justin San Diego, San Jose City College
Meritorious – Aasa Haleby, Santa Barbara City College

Pacesetter
Chaffey College
City College of San Francisco
Contra Costa College
Southwestern College

Posted in 2014 Publications Contest, Contests.